California Residents Privacy Policy.

This California Residents Privacy Policy describes API’s additional practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personal Information of California residents (“California Consumers”), describes the rights of Consumers under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and explains how California Consumers may contact API to exercise those rights. This policy only applies to the Personal Information of California Consumers (i.e., California residents).

California Consumer Rights

This section describes the rights of a California Consumer under the CCPA. For information on how California Consumers may contact API to exercise these rights, please see the section below entitled, “How to Submit a Request.”

Right to Know

A California Consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses or sells. Specifically, a California Consumer may request that a business that collects Personal Information about the California Consumer disclose to the California Consumer the following:

  • The categories of Personal Information it has collected about that Consumer.
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information it has collected about that Consumer.

A California Consumer may request that a business that sells the Consumer’s Personal Information, or that discloses it for a business purpose, disclose to that Consumer:

  • The categories of Personal Information that the business collected about the Consumer.
  • The categories of Personal Information that the business sold about the California Consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold, by category or categories of Personal Information for each third party to whom the Personal Information was sold.
  • The categories of Personal Information that the business disclosed about the California Consumer for a business purpose.

Right to Request Deletion

A California Consumer has the right to request that a business delete any Personal Information about the California Consumer which the business has collected from the Consumer. If it is necessary for API to maintain the Personal Information for certain purposes, API is not required to comply with your deletion request. If we determine that we will not delete your Personal Information when you request us to do so, we will inform you and tell you why we are not deleting it.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

API does not sell California Consumers’ Personal Information. While API does not sell California Consumer Personal Information, pursuant to applicable law, you may request that your information not be sold in the future by going to API’s “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” web form. Please select the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” option from the Type of Request dropdown.

No Discrimination

A California Consumer has the right not to be discriminated against because the California Consumer exercised any of the Consumer’s rights under the CCPA. API may charge a California Consumer different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the Consumer, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the California Consumer by the Consumer’s data.

How to Submit a Request

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable California Consumer request to us by contacting us by phone at 877-274-4328, emailing us at [email protected] or clicking here. Please select the “California Consumer Request” option from the Type of Request dropdown.

You may submit a request as frequently as you would like, but we are not required to respond to requests to provide Personal Information to you more than twice in any 12-month period.

To submit a verifiable California Consumer request, you will be asked to provide certain information to help us verify your identity. The information we ask you to provide to initiate a request may differ depending upon the type of request, the type, sensitivity and value of the Personal Information that is the subject of the request, and the risk of harm to you that may occur as a result of unauthorized access or deletion, among other factors. We may also require you to provide a written declaration that you are who you say you are.

You may make a verifiable California Consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may also designate an authorized agent to make a request to know or delete on your behalf by completing the web form here. Please select the “California Consumer Request” option from the Type of Request dropdown. For requests to opt-out, you must provide your authorized agent signed written permission.

The verifiable California Consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information , or an authorized representative. Specifically, the request must include information that verifies your name, address and phone number and sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

If we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request, we will not be able to comply with your request. We will inform you if we cannot verify your identity or authority. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable California Consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

How we collect, use and share Personal Information of California Consumers

API has collected the following categories of Personal Information about California Consumers in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this policy:

  • Name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer’s interaction with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement.

API collects Personal Information of California Consumers from the following categories of sources:

  • Information about your transactions with us, as well as information we receive from you as a result of your use of our services or purchase of our products;
  • Information we receive from you, or on your behalf, through forms that you complete, or if you contact us, for example to ask a question, to sign up for our email list, to request a quote or to view or apply for a job;
  • Information we receive from you through the Website, such as when you create a user account for use in connection with our services;
  • Information we receive from your computer or mobile device;
  • Information we receive from our partners or service providers; and
  • Information we receive from other sources, as permitted by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

API collects Personal Information from California Consumers for the following business purposes:

  • To provide the Website to you;
  • To operate, improve, and personalize the products and services we offer, and to give each user of the Website a more consistent and personalized experience when interacting with us;
  • To provide you with information about products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • For customer service, security, to detect fraud or illegal activities, and for archival and backup purposes in connection with the provision of the Website;
  • For research and analysis purposes;
  • To communicate with you; and
  • To enforce our Privacy Notice, Terms of Use or other applicable policies.

Uses of Personal Information of California Consumers

API uses the Personal Information of California Consumers with third parties such as our service providers in order to provide you with the products and services you requested. In addition, we may share Personal Information with third parties in connection with a potential or actual sale of our company or any of our assets, or those of any affiliated company, in which case Personal Information held by us about our users may be one of the transferred assets. We will also respond to requests for Personal Information where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

Disclosure of Personal Information of California Consumers

API has disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this policy:

  • Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a Consumer’s interaction with an Internet Website, application, or advertisement.

Personal Information of Minors

API does not sell Personal Information about minors under the age of 16.

Shine the Light

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain Personal Information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us (once per calendar year) information about the customer information that we shared (if any) with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. As set forth in this California Residents Privacy Policy, we do not share your Personal Information with any third party for that third party’s marketing purposes.

California Civil Code Section 1789.3

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California residents who use the Website are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the services or products provided through the Website, please send an email to [email protected] You may also contact us by calling us at 877-274-4328. Currently there is no charge to use the Website, other than any services or products that you may purchase through the Website, and any applicable taxes, shipping fees, and other charges associated with those purchases. Unless otherwise stated, these charges appear for each purchase on the order confirmation pages relating to each purchase. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

Contact for More Information

If you have additional questions or comments or would like to access your recorded Personal Information or opt out of certain sharing, please let us know by sending your comments or requests to:

Vice President of Information Technology

[email protected]

877-274-4328 (toll free)

API Heat Transfer. All Rights Reserved.

Effective as of: July 10, 2020

Last updated: July 10, 2020